WATCH EVERY GAME OF NBL24 - LIVE ON ESPN VIA KAYO MORE INFO

Menu

Hungry Jack's NBL

Illawarra Hawks

Daniel Grida

Illawarra Hawks

Daniel Grida

 

2023 Averages

Full Stats
Points

6.3

PPG

Assists

0.1

APG

Rebounds

2.4

RPG

Field Goals

45

FG%

Statistics
The Latest
Team Members
Follow Daniel Grida
Forward
# 11
Date of Birth
26th April, 1998
Height
197 cms
Weight
93 kgs
Nationality
Australian
Hometown
Perth, WA
Nickname
Yuns G

Biography

The West Australian product might have had a horror run of injury so far in his Illawarra Hawks tenure, but he has remained committed to the club and the Hawks have returned the favour.

Known for his tremendous work ethic, dedication and commitment along with what he brings as a hustle machine on the court, and he is now entering a sixth season with the Hawks, having played 88 games coming into NBL24 after making his debut in 2018/19.

He was able to play in all 56 games in those first two seasons, but since then he has undergone two knee reconstructions after rupturing the same ACL twice, before a run of hamstring injuries kept him out of NBL23 until Round 11.

However, when on the court he is that player who does a bit of everything – rebounds, defends, sets screens, makes the right passes, fights for the loose ball and can score in a variety of ways in the right moments.

He has also turned himself into a terrific leader around the Hawks organisation which is why they've committed to him through his injuries, and he will now hope for an injury-free run to show what he can fully do.

The 25-year-old grew up in Perth playing his basketball at the Lakeside Lightning where he made his SBL (now NBL1 West) debut back as a 16-year-old in 2016 where he kept playing until attending the Basketball Australia Centre of Excellence in 2018.


Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023
7 13.6 45 56 2.4 0.1 0.0 0.3 0.9 2.6 6.3
Career
95 13.7 42 63 2.3 0.5 0.2 0.5 0.7 0.0 4.7

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
7 13.6 45 56 2.4 0.1 0.0 0.3 0.9 2.6 6.3
2022-2023
14 17.3 44 71 3.9 0.4 0.3 0.7 0.6 1.7 5.1
2020-2021
18 11.6 43 59 2.3 0.4 0.1 0.7 0.4 0.9 3.3
2019-2020
28 14.2 39 63 1.9 0.5 0.2 0.4 0.8 1.8 4.7
2018-2019
28 12.9 43 67 1.8 0.6 0.2 0.5 0.8 1.9 5.1

Latest News

NEWS

Grida Re-Signing Indicates Hawks' Off-Season Strategy

21 March 2023

FREE AGENCY

Hawk Grida Signs New Deal

18 March 2023

NEWS

Nine NBL Players to Represent Boomers

17 February 2023

NEWS

Grida Provides Positive Jolt for Hawks

22 December 2022

Team Members

Naming Rights
Major Partners
Broadcast & Media Partners
Profile Partners
Suppliers
Associates