WATCH EVERY GAME OF NBL24 - LIVE ON ESPN VIA KAYO MORE INFO

Menu

Hungry Jack's NBL

Illawarra Hawks

William Hickey

Illawarra Hawks

William Hickey

 

2023 Averages

Full Stats
Points

1.3

PPG

Assists

0.3

APG

Rebounds

1.7

RPG

Field Goals

33

FG%

Statistics
The Latest
Team Members
Guard
# 6
Date of Birth
18th January, 1999
Height
194 cms
Weight
92 kgs
Nationality
Australian
Hometown
Cowra, NSW
Nickname
Davo

Biography

The 24-year-old dynamic and explosive guard has been banging down the door for the chance that he's now getting with the Illawarra Hawks.

After growing up in the regional NSW town of Cowra, has had quite the journey to now, becoming a player getting regular NBL minutes and showing that he more than belongs out on the court.

His first NBL opportunity came as a development player at the South East Melbourne Phoenix for the 2019/20 season, but he only managed to hit the court on two occasions.

Then following a standout 2021 NBL1 South season at the Ballarat Miners, he received another NBL opportunity as a development player with Melbourne United.

He made seven appearances with United in that 2021/22 season, before another strong NBL1 South season this time at the Casey Cavaliers.

That saw him receive another development player deal with the Illawarra Hawks for NBL23. He ended up becoming a key part of their back court rotation as the season unfolded, playing 24 games and averaging 4.8 points and 2.8 rebounds.

He remained in the 'Gong to play in the NBL1 East season for the Hawks and now is ready to continue to show what he's capable of in the league.


Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023
3 4.7 33 33 1.7 0.3 0.0 0.3 0.7 0.7 1.3
Career
36 10.6 35 63 2.1 0.8 0.3 0.7 1.3 0.0 3.6

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
3 4.7 33 33 1.7 0.3 0.0 0.3 0.7 0.7 1.3
2022-2023
24 14.7 36 65 2.8 1.2 0.5 1.0 1.7 1.5 4.8
2021-2022
7 1.8 28 100 0.4 0.1 0.0 0.0 0.4 0.1 1.0
2019-2020
2 1.1 25 100 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 1.5

Latest News

NEWS

New, familiar faces shine in Illawarra

3 September 2023

NEWS

Flying Hawk Hickey Re-Signs

21 February 2023

NEWS

United sign William Hickey as Development Player

9 September 2021

Team Members

Naming Rights
Major Partners
Broadcast & Media Partners
Profile Partners
Suppliers
Associates