Menu

Hungry Jack's NBL

Adelaide 36ers

Sunday Dech

Adelaide 36ers

Sunday Dech

 

2023-2024 Averages

Full Stats
Points

4.4

PPG

Assists

1.0

APG

Rebounds

1.9

RPG

Field Goals

33

FG%

Statistics
The Latest
Team Members
Guard
# 44
Date of Birth
1st January, 1994
Height
195 cms
Weight
91 kgs
Nationality
South Sudanese-Australian
Hometown
Gambela, Ethiopia
Nickname
Icecream
College
Metro State, Barry
Player Sponsor

Biography

Has built his reputation around the league for his work rate and dedication, which has now turned him into a quality player with 129 games of experience behind him entering NBL24.

After growing up in Gambela, Ethiopia, moved with his family to Perth when he was aged six and that's where he spent the rest of his childhood. After starting basketball aged 16, he would go on to play in an SBL championship at the East Perth Eagles under coach Adam Forde in 2014.

Having already been part of a championship in the NBL at the Perth Wildcats as a development player, he spent two college seasons, firstly at Metro State University and then at Barry University, before returning to the 'Cats for NBL19.

Would be part of another championship that season before earning his full contract in the league at the Illawarra Hawks in NBL20.

He ended up signing at the Adelaide 36ers ahead of the 2020/21 season and has remained since entering his fourth season now having built his reputation as one of the best on-ball defenders on the league whose all-round game has continued to improve.

Has also been a crucial part of the rise of South Sudanese basketball, including being part of his nation's historic appearance at the 2023 FIBA World Cup.

2023-2024
Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
27 14.9 33 67 1.9 1.0 0.1 0.4 0.6 1.3 4.4
Career
156 22.6 37 67 3.1 1.7 0.1 0.7 1.0 0.0 7.6

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
27 14.9 33 67 1.9 1.0 0.1 0.4 0.6 1.3 4.4
2022-2023
28 21.1 39 61 2.4 2.1 0.1 0.8 1.0 1.6 7.3
2021-2022
23 30.4 37 66 4.3 2.4 0.2 1.0 1.1 2.1 12.3
2020-2021
36 31.3 39 72 4.1 2.1 0.1 0.9 1.4 2.4 8.7
2019-2020
27 23.2 39 66 3.8 1.5 0.1 0.8 1.2 2.1 9.2
2018-2019
12 6.5 25 86 1.0 0.3 0.0 0.0 0.7 0.8 1.5
2013-2014
3 0.7 0 0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.3 0.0

Latest News

NEWS

Sons of guns trial with 36ers

14 days ago

NEWS

Dech out to defend honour

20 days ago

NEWS

36ers "only looking forward" after horror weekend

5 December 2023

NEWS

Dech backs Adelaide resurgence

10 October 2023

Team Members

Naming Rights
Major Partners
Broadcast & Media Partners
Profile Partners
Suppliers
Associates