Menu

Hungry Jack's NBL

Illawarra Hawks

Todd Blanchfield

Illawarra Hawks

Todd Blanchfield

 

2023 Averages

Full Stats
Points

4.4

PPG

Assists

0.7

APG

Rebounds

2.5

RPG

Field Goals

37

FG%

Statistics
The Latest
Team Members
Follow Todd Blanchfield
Forward
# 21
Date of Birth
7th November, 1991
Height
198 cms
Weight
98 kgs
Nationality
Australian
Hometown
Mackay, QLD
Nickname
Toddy

Biography

Has become one of the great versatile and consistent veterans of the NBL over a 375-game career, but returns for a second stint with the Illawarra Hawks ready to show what he can still do.

The now 31-year-old small forward has proven himself a tremendously versatile player over his 375-game career as someone who can be a knockdown shooter, can create for himself or teammates, and can be a good rebounder and just a solid all-round teammate.

After growing up in Mackay, his first stint in the NBL was relatively nearby with the Townsville Crocodiles, after his time at the Australian Institute of Sport in 2008.

Played the first 152 games of his NBL career at the Crocs up until the club folded after the 2014/15 season and was the league's Most Improved Player in 2015 and in the All Second Team.

Spent the next two seasons with Melbourne United and then another at the Sydney Kings, before his first stint at the Illawarra Hawks for the 2018/19 and 2019/20 seasons.

His scoring dramatically rose to 13.9 and 13.1 points a game in those seasons seeing his stocks grow and then the Perth Wildcats came calling for 2020/21.

It would be a rollercoaster three seasons beginning with the best year of his career in that NBL21 season, where he averaged 15.2 points and 4.1 rebounds, but then by NBL23 he was barely used and averaged just 9.1 minutes.

Has returned to the Hawks for a second stint on the back of a brilliant NBL1 North season at the Gold Coast Rollers.

On top of what he's done in the NBL, has been a regular Australian Boomers representative, was the QBL MVP in 2018 when playing for the Mackay Meteors and won a NZ NBL championship in 2015 with the Southland Sharks.


Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023
30 12.6 37 88 2.5 0.7 0.1 0.3 0.5 1.0 4.4
Career
405 23.6 43 81 3.9 1.1 0.3 0.6 0.9 0.0 9.5

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
30 12.6 37 88 2.5 0.7 0.1 0.3 0.5 1.0 4.4
2022-2023
26 15.8 41 75 2.2 0.9 0.1 0.3 0.7 1.0 4.4
2021-2022
23 27.6 44 74 4.4 1.0 0.5 0.7 0.7 1.5 10.4
2020-2021
41 29.5 42 81 4.1 1.6 0.2 0.9 1.3 1.5 15.2
2019-2020
28 30.9 42 82 3.9 1.4 0.4 0.9 1.0 1.8 13.3
2018-2019
28 27.3 48 80 4.3 1.9 0.3 1.1 1.1 1.5 13.9
2017-2018
25 26.1 41 83 4.0 1.6 0.4 1.0 1.2 1.9 9.1
2016-2017
22 28.1 44 70 4.0 0.6 0.3 0.9 0.6 1.8 8.8
2015-2016
30 28.8 42 73 6.5 0.9 0.3 0.5 0.8 1.7 9.6
2014-2015
Townsville Crocodiles 28 28.0 45 85 6.0 1.7 0.3 0.4 1.4 2.0 14.6
2013-2014
Townsville Crocodiles 28 24.9 46 81 5.3 1.5 0.5 0.9 1.3 2.5 11.0
2012-2013
Townsville Crocodiles 28 26.1 47 81 4.1 0.6 0.6 0.4 1.1 1.9 9.4
2011-2012
Townsville Crocodiles 31 21.3 43 82 3.3 0.4 0.2 0.5 1.1 1.4 7.2
2010-2011
Townsville Crocodiles 27 9.7 34 79 1.5 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.5 0.8 2.6
2009-2010
Townsville Crocodiles 10 3.5 36 67 0.7 0.0 0.1 0.0 0.2 0.1 1.1

Latest News

NEWS

Hawks pair selected for 3x3 Asia Cup

22 March 2024

FEATURE

Todd Blanchfield: The ultimate team man

4 March 2024

WATCH

The Huddle: Todd Blanchfield

4 March 2024

NEWS

Blanchfield: 'Hawks can compete with anyone'

26 January 2024

Team Members

Naming Rights
Major Partners
Broadcast & Media Partners
Profile Partners
Suppliers
Associates