Menu

Hungry Jack's NBL

Perth Wildcats

Jesse Wagstaff

Perth Wildcats

Jesse Wagstaff

 

2023-2024 Averages

Full Stats
Points

6.5

PPG

Assists

1.1

APG

Rebounds

3.0

RPG

Field Goals

44

FG%

Statistics
The Latest
Team Members
Forward
# 24
Date of Birth
30th April, 1986
Height
203 cms
Weight
103 kgs
Nationality
Australian
Hometown
Canberra, ACT
Nickname
Waggers
Player Sponsor

Biography

Has put together one of the more remarkable careers and done it all with the Perth Wildcats, to be about to become the second player to reach 450 games and having already won six championships.

After growing up in Canberra and picking up basketball relatively late, quickly picked things up with a natural basketball IQ and at 6'8, was versatile and as a forward capable of playing multiple roles and contributing in a lot of ways.

That has become the story of his career ever since which started with four years in college at Denver's Metro State University, where he was Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference East Division Player of the Year as a senior, and a two-time tournament MVP.

Immediately after graduating, arrived in Perth to join the Wildcats for the 2009/10 NBL season and has never looked back. He won a championship and was Rookie of the Year in that first season.

Now ever since, has amassed 445 games coming into the 2023/24 season and also won championships in 2014, 2016, 2017, 2019 and 2020, and was Best Sixth Man in 2012, while also named to the All-Third Team that same season.

Has now been captain of the 'Cats since the 2020/21 season and as a crafty forward who can shoot from the outside, make clever plays and is renowned for taking a charge.

On top of what he's done with the Wildcats, he has continued to amass his degrees even since leaving Metro State, along with marrying Stephanie with the couple having three children, and he's won gold for Australia at the 2018 Commonwealth Games and silver in 3x3 Basketball in 2022.

2023-2024
Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
28 16.5 44 74 3.0 1.1 0.1 0.3 0.7 2.5 6.5
Career
474 18.3 41 82 3.3 1.1 0.2 0.5 0.9 0.0 8.1

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
28 16.5 44 74 3.0 1.1 0.1 0.3 0.7 2.5 6.5
2022-2023
30 13.2 41 81 2.4 1.2 0.1 0.4 0.6 2.0 5.0
2021-2022
28 18.4 40 91 2.6 0.8 0.2 0.6 0.9 2.3 6.2
2020-2021
41 20.3 34 89 3.8 1.4 0.2 0.7 0.8 2.4 6.7
2019-2020
34 14.7 43 88 2.7 1.1 0.1 0.3 0.6 1.9 5.7
2018-2019
34 14.5 39 81 2.2 0.8 0.1 0.4 0.9 1.9 5.7
2017-2018
29 20.8 40 85 3.3 1.4 0.3 0.5 0.7 2.1 9.2
2016-2017
33 20.3 39 79 2.9 1.1 0.1 0.7 0.7 2.6 9.0
2015-2016
34 19.1 39 85 4.0 1.6 0.1 0.5 0.8 2.0 9.3
2014-2015
30 20.4 41 81 4.0 1.0 0.1 0.6 0.9 2.0 8.5
2013-2014
33 21.4 46 83 3.7 1.0 0.2 0.6 0.8 2.3 10.4
2012-2013
31 19.0 43 80 3.7 1.2 0.4 0.7 1.1 2.5 10.3
2011-2012
34 19.0 45 85 3.6 1.3 0.3 0.6 1.6 2.8 11.4
2010-2011
22 18.6 38 80 4.3 1.1 0.1 0.7 1.1 2.5 8.4
2009-2010
33 18.3 43 78 3.6 0.6 0.2 0.2 1.0 1.9 9.0

Latest News

FEATURE

Why Perth's Captain Fantastic is going around again

15 days ago

NEWS

Why Sarr selection is NBL's next big step

21 days ago

NEWS

Wildcats legend set for 16th season

11 April 2024

NEWS

Wagstaff set to play on in NBL25?

8 March 2024

Team Members

Naming Rights
Major Partners
Broadcast & Media Partners
Profile Partners
Suppliers
Associates