Menu

Hungry Jack's NBL

Melbourne United

Brad Newley

Melbourne United

Brad Newley

 

2023 Averages

Full Stats
Points

0.9

PPG

Assists

0.2

APG

Rebounds

0.3

RPG

Field Goals

57

FG%

Statistics
The Latest
Team Members
Forward
# 4
Date of Birth
18th February, 1985
Height
198 cms
Weight
96 kgs
Nickname
Newls
Player Sponsor

Biography

The 38-year-old is getting ready for a third season with Melbourne United in NBL24 and is looking to continue a glittering career that has spanned across the globe.

Growing up in Adelaide before heading to the Australian Institute of Sport, Newley started his NBL career in the 2003/04 season with the Townsville Crocodiles. He was both named Rookie of the Year and Best Sixth Man in his debut season.

He would end up playing three seasons with the Crocs before being taken at Pick 54 in the 2007 NBA Draft by the Houston Rockets, which would kickstart a remarkable run of seasons throughout Europe.

He played in Greece for both Panionios and Pannellinios and in Spain with Valencia and Gran Canaria, however the allure of returning home proved too strong, heading back to the NBL with the Sydney Kings in the 2016/17 season.

He would spend five seasons with the Kings including being part of the Grand Final Series of 2020, and continued his NBL career at Melbourne United.

Newley has also had an outstanding career for the Australian Boomers including playing at the 2008 and 2012 Olympic Games, and the World Cups of 2006, 2010 and 2014.


Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023
18 2.4 56 50 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.7 0.9
Career
327 24.4 45 72 3.9 2.1 0.3 0.8 1.6 0.0 11.9

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
18 2.4 56 50 0.3 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.3 0.7 0.9
2022-2023
28 14.1 44 78 1.9 0.9 0.1 0.3 0.8 1.3 4.6
2021-2022
31 14.1 43 42 2.6 0.6 0.1 0.5 0.6 1.0 4.0
2020-2021
34 19.3 40 71 3.7 1.0 0.1 0.7 0.8 1.2 6.4
2019-2020
34 25.7 47 73 4.4 1.4 0.3 0.6 1.1 1.6 11.5
2018-2019
30 25.1 46 69 4.6 2.0 0.2 0.8 1.1 2.0 10.8
2017-2018
27 28.6 43 67 5.1 3.1 0.2 0.9 1.4 2.2 11.8
2016-2017
23 32.9 47 80 5.0 4.1 0.1 1.2 2.0 2.1 17.6
2006-2007
Townsville Crocodiles 35 37.7 45 78 5.2 3.2 0.8 1.3 3.6 3.3 22.1
2005-2006
Townsville Crocodiles 32 35.8 44 70 5.1 4.3 0.9 1.0 3.4 3.5 19.3
2004-2005
Townsville Crocodiles 35 23.5 51 68 3.3 1.9 0.6 0.8 1.9 2.7 16.0

Latest News

NEWS

Can Newley claim missing piece?

31 March 2024

FEATURE

Brad Newley: Underrated trailblazer

25 February 2024

NEWS

'I broke down': Why Newley called time

18 February 2024

NEWS

Newley calls time on decorated professional career

18 February 2024

Team Members

Naming Rights
Major Partners
Broadcast & Media Partners
Profile Partners
Suppliers
Associates