WATCH EVERY GAME OF NBL24 - LIVE ON ESPN VIA KAYO MORE INFO

Menu

Hungry Jack's NBL

Melbourne United

Shea Ili

Melbourne United

Shea Ili

 

2023 Averages

Full Stats
Points

9.6

PPG

Assists

3.9

APG

Rebounds

2.9

RPG

Field Goals

29

FG%

Statistics
The Latest
Team Members
Follow Shea Ili
Guard
# 51
Date of Birth
6th October, 1992
Height
184 cms
Weight
88 kgs
Nationality
Samoan
Hometown
Auckland, NZ
Nickname
Shili
Player Sponsor

Biography

One of the most tenacious players in the competition, the kiwi dynamo is looking for a bounce back NBL24 season with Melbourne United.

Ili has already achieved a tremendous amount across his NBL career, firstly at the New Zealand Breakers and now with United as a two-time championship winner along with winning Most Improved Player in 2018 and Best Sixth Man in 2022.

His impact when in the lineup is unmatched, providing ferocious defence that has seen him twice a finalist for Defensive Player of the Year.

Coming off an NBL23 campaign which saw Ili battle concussion concerns, he quickly bounced back to lead the New Zealand Tall Blacks at the FIBA World Cup.

Along with what he's done in the NBL, Ili has had a brilliant NZNBL career, winning five championships, Finals MVP in 2017 and league MVP in 2018, as well as being named the NBL1 South MVP in 2022 while playing with the Sandringham Sabres.


Game Logs

SHOW LESS
Date Opp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts

Season vs Career

Date Gp Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023
9 27.0 28 82 2.9 3.9 0.0 1.4 1.9 2.7 9.6
Career
216 19.3 40 75 2.4 2.6 0.1 0.8 1.4 0.0 6.9

Full Career

Year Team GP Mins FG% FT% Reb Ast Blk Stl To Pf Pts
2023-2024
9 27.0 28 82 2.9 3.9 0.0 1.4 1.9 2.7 9.6
2022-2023
14 24.0 40 81 3.3 3.9 0.5 1.0 1.9 2.4 8.7
2021-2022
31 23.6 44 76 2.8 3.9 0.1 1.3 1.7 2.1 8.7
2020-2021
34 18.8 41 79 2.4 2.1 0.1 0.6 1.3 2.2 6.6
2019-2020
29 17.9 41 77 2.1 2.2 0.1 0.9 1.3 2.4 6.4
2018-2019
27 23.2 43 77 2.5 2.8 0.4 0.8 1.7 2.2 7.9
2017-2018
30 21.7 39 71 2.9 3.1 0.1 0.7 1.6 2.1 9.2
2016-2017
17 18.4 30 65 1.9 1.5 0.1 0.8 1.6 2.6 4.4
2015-2016
20 5.5 33 67 1.3 0.6 0.0 0.1 0.4 0.9 1.7
2014-2015
5 2.0 40 75 0.0 0.2 0.0 0.0 0.2 0.8 1.4

Latest News

NEWS

Bright Stars shine, Te Rangi stands Tall

1 September 2023

NEWS

Ili roaring towards World Cup return

1 August 2023

NEWS

Melbourne Young Gun Shines in Scrimmage

27 June 2023

NEWS

Ili Begins to Build

10 April 2023

Team Members

Naming Rights
Major Partners
Broadcast & Media Partners
Profile Partners
Suppliers
Associates